LYCEUM ALUMNI

Alumni Who Have Gone On To Major Public Service

  • George W. Bush – Governor and President of the United States
  • Ted Cruz – Texas Solicitor General and U.S. Senator
  • Kay Bailey Hutchison – State Treasurer and U.S. Senator
  • Margaret Spellings – U.S. Secretary of Education and President of the University of North Carolina
  • U.S. Congressmen – Chris Bell, Henry Cuellar, Pete Gallego, French Hill (also Big Dog, U.S. Treasury Department), Sheila Jackson Lee, Pete Olson, Jim Turner, Marc Veasey
  • Pete Geren – U.S. Congressman and U.S. Secretary of the Army
  • Tom Loeffler – U.S. Congressman and Texas Railroad Commissioner
  • Rick Perry – Agriculture Commissioner, Lt. Governor and Governor, U.S. Secretary of Energy
  • Greg Abbott – State Attorney General and Governor
  • Dan Morales – State Attorney General
  • John Sharp – State Comptroller and Chancellor of the Texas A&M University System
  • Christi Craddick – Chairman, Texas Railroad Commission
  • Lena Guerrero – Texas Railroad Commissioner
  • Don Willett – Texas Supreme Court Justice and U.S. 5th Circuit Court of Appeals Justice
  • James Ho – Texas Solicitor General and U.S. 5th Circuit Court of Appeals Justice
  • Texas State Supreme Court Justices –Dale Wainwright, Je Brown
  • Texas State Representatives – Clyde Alexander, Trent Ashby, Garnet Coleman, Dawnna Dukes, David Farabee, Veronica Gonzales, Christine Hernandez, Vilma Luna, Dee Margo, Tommy Merritt, Four Price, Leighton Schubert, Allen Vaught
  • Texas State Senators – Paul Bettencourt, Rodney Ellis, Jose Menendez, Kirk Watson
  • Roger Wallace – U.S. Commerce Department, Liaison to Mexico and U.S. businesses and recipient of El Raza Tomato Award for courageous substitutions for one’s boss (Bob Mosbacher)
  • Fred McClure – Legislative Assistant to President George H. W. Bush
  • Robert Estrada and Leonard Spearman – Appointment Secretaries to President George H.W. Bush
  • Alan Clark – Big Dog, Veteran’s Administration
  • Rob Mosbacher – Head of the Texas Department of Health and Welfare
  • Lyndon Olson – Commissioner of Insurance and Ambassador to Sweden
  • Jeanne Johnson Phillips – Ambassador to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • James Huffines – Appointment Secretary to Governor Clements
  • Clark Kent Irvin – Inspector General for the U.S. State Department and Department of Homeland Security
  • Vanessa Gilmore – U.S. District Judge, Southern District of Texas
View All Alumni